Data Privacy and Cookies

The Oxford Real Farming Conference (ORFC)  is a project of The Real Farming Trust. 

This Policy sets out how we, The Real Farming Trust (charity number 1061607, company number 3336839), collect and process data and your rights regarding how your personal information is used.  

All questions regarding this Policy should be sent to info@orfc.org.uk

This Policy covers our website and any communications or services that we offer.

We will post any changes and updates to this Policy on this page so please visit this page regularly to make sure you are aware of any updates. We will communicate significant changes in this Policy to you by contacting you through the format to which you have agreed.

This policy was last updated in April 2018.

Data Collection

We will always make clear to you at the time when we collect any personal data the legal basis on which we will process that data. We will process your data on the basis of:

  • Your explicit consent eg when you sign up to a newsletter; or
  • contractual relationship eg when you buy tickets for an event, or where you are employed or volunteer for us; or
  • Legitimate interest eg responding to enquiries, IT security, fraud prevention, maintaining “do not contact” lists; or
  • A legal obligation eg if we are required to disclose the information to regulatory or government bodies eg HMRC, or when required to do so by the courts

We only collect the data that we need including data that will help us improve and administer our services. We collect two kinds of information:

Information such as IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to analyse how people use our website. We will not link this to you individually.

Personal information such as your name, the organisation you work for, email  and postal address, phone number, job description. You don’t have to disclose this information to browse our site, however you may not be able to access some of our services unless you disclose some or all of this information.

Profiling

Very occasionally we may combine the personal information you have given us with information available in the public domain to create a profile of your interests and preferences where they are relevant to us. We may gather this information from publicly available sources such as Companies House, the electoral register and the media. You can opt-out of your personal information being used for profiling or analysis by contacting us at info@orfc.org.uk

Use of Data

We use your data only to provide the service that you have requested and communicate with you in the way that you have agreed to eg we will specifically ask you to consent to us contacting you by a particular method eg email, phone.

We may use third party processors through which we send out our newsletter, sell tickets and process and analyse the data we collect.

We will only share data where we are required to do so by law or with our third party processors. Personal data will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area unless the country or territory that it is transferred to is considered to have adequate protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of data as detailed in the guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-8-international/

We will never sell or swap your information with other organisations to use for their marketing.

Third party processors

We currently use the following third party processors to help us collect, process and analyse data. Click on the links to view the Privacy Policies of these third party processors.

Mailchimp

Survey Monkey

Google Analytics

Eventbrite

Where do we store your data?

We have measures in place to prevent the loss, destruction, misuse, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your personal information. Information we collect can only be accessed by authorised personel who agree to abide by this policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst we do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

How long will we keep your data?

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the services and information you have requested from us. This means eg for newsletters we will periodically review the consent that you have given us and ask for re-consent, and for delegates to events we will only hold personal data beyond the event in order to enable us to analyse delegate engagement and to help us improve future events.

If you would like any further information about how we use and store your information please contact us at info@orfc.org.uk

Your rights

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can always view, update or request for your information to be deleted from our database either by clicking on the unsubscribe/update preferences button that appears on all our newsletters or by contacting us at info@orfc.org.uk

In addition you have the right to

  • Rectification – if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be updated.
  • Restrict processing – you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.
  • Right to data portability – you may ask us to provide your information to you – or another service provider – in a machine-readable format

Please contact us at info@orfc.org.uk if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Complaints about how we process your data should be made to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details can be found here

Your agreement

By sharing your data with us and using our website you consent to our processing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Use of Cookies

Our website use cookies to help us improve how our website works. By continuing to browse our site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you should be able to change your browser preferences to prevent this if you wish. However, not using cookies can affect the extent to which you can use a particular website.

What kind of cookies do we use?

We only use cookies that help us to analyse how people interact with our website to help us make improvements to it. No personal data is stored in these cookies.

Performance

We may use Google Analytics to help us to analyse how you use our site. The cookie generates information (including your IP address), and this information is stored by Google. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or when such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Find out more about Google Analytics privacy policy here

Links to third party websites

Our websites contain links to third party websites that we believe may be of interest to visitors to our website. Our policy and procedures on privacy only governs our website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third party websites even if we have provided links to them. If you use any link on our website we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data.

Social media sites

We operate a number of social media pages (including Facebook, Twitter and YouTube). Although this policy covers how we will use any data collected from those pages it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.